Surgery Partners, Inc. Common Stock 2026 Q2 Earnings Call
Review the key takeaways and the transcript of this earnings call.
- Surgery Partners reported second quarter 2026 net revenue of approximately $849 million, up 2.7% year over year, and adjusted EBITDA of approximately $125 million, slightly below the prior year's $129 million.
- Year to date, net revenue was approximately $1.66 billion, up 3.6%, and adjusted EBITDA was approximately $228 million, down 2.3% year over year, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 13.7%.
- Same facility net revenue increased 5% in Q2, driven by 0.3% case growth and 4.8% net revenue per case growth, reflecting higher acuity procedures, particularly in orthopedics and vascular surgeries.
- Physician recruiting remains strong with 191 new physicians in Q2 and 330 year to date, contributing to a 16% increase in initial revenue compared to last year's cohort.
- The company has six de novo facilities under construction and seven in the pipeline, while M&A activity has been limited in 2026, with expectations of some acquisitions before year-end but below the $200 million annual target.
- The company announced a definitive agreement to sell its interests in the Idaho Falls Market, including Mountain View Hospital and Idaho Falls Community Hospital, to Intermountain Health, representing the majority of its planned portfolio optimization.
- Idaho Falls facilities have evolved beyond short stay surgical focus to include acute care services such as obstetrics, neonatology, pediatrics, and nonsurgical lines, with high capital intensity and lower cash conversion.
- Excluding Idaho Falls, the company would have generated approximately $660 million in Q2 revenue and $98 million in adjusted EBITDA, and $1.29 billion revenue and $173 million adjusted EBITDA year to date.
- The Idaho Falls transaction is expected to close in the near term, providing approximately $795 million gross proceeds, primarily to pay down debt and reduce leverage by about 0.3 turns.
- Operating expenses improved sequentially in Q2, with salaries and wages at 29.8% of revenue, supplies at 26.7%, professional fees at 12.1%, other operating expenses at 6.1%, and G&A at 4.3%.
- Operating cash flow was approximately $59 million in Q2, with $46 million distributed to physician partners and $7 million in maintenance capital expenditures.
- Interest payments increased to approximately $90 million in Q2 from $81 million in the prior year quarter.
- The company ended Q2 with $217 million in cash, $75 million in revolver borrowings, and $618 million in available revolver capacity, with net debt leverage at 4.4 times and net debt to EBITDA at 5.1 times.
- Management reaffirmed full year 2026 guidance for revenue of $3.35 billion to $3.45 billion and adjusted EBITDA of at least $530 million, excluding Idaho Falls transaction impact.
STOCKNOW INSIGHTS
Continue with outlook and guidance.
Log in to unlock executive comments and Q&A highlights.
Log in for the full summaryStockNow uses AI to translate and summarize earnings calls. Accuracy and completeness are not guaranteed.
Transcript
Preview the first fifteen paragraphs, organized by speaker.
Greetings. Welcome to Surgery Partners second quarter 2026 earnings call. At this time, all participants are in a listen-only mode. A question and answer session will follow the formal presentation. If anyone should require operator assistance during the conference, please press star zero on your telephone keypad. Please note this conference is being recorded. I will now turn the conference over to Dave Doherty, Chief Financial Officer. Thank you. You may begin.
Good morning. Thank you for joining Surgery Partners second quarter 2026 earnings call. I am joined today by Eric Evans, our Chief Executive Officer, and Justin Oppenheimer, our Chief Operating Officer. During this call, we will make forward-looking statements. There are risk factors that could cause future results to be materially different from these statements, as described in this morning's press release and in the reports we file with the SEC. The company does not undertake any duty to update these forward-looking statements. In addition, we will reference certain non-GAAP financial measures which we believe can be useful in evaluating our performance. We have reconciled these measures to the most applicable GAAP measures in this morning's press release and in the supplemental materials posted to our investor relations website. With that, I will turn the call over to Eric Evans.
Eric? Thank you, Dave. Good morning, everyone.
Before discussing our quarterly results, I want to address a significant portfolio optimization milestone we announced last month. As we noted, we have signed definitive agreements in escrow for the sale of our interests in the Idaho Falls market, Mountain View Hospital and Idaho Falls Community Hospital, to our partner, Intermountain Health. We have had a successful and longstanding partnership with Intermountain, not only in Idaho, but also in 15 ASCs across Utah and Montana that remain in our portfolio. The Idaho Falls facilities have built an exceptional reputation as preferred providers and leaders in delivering high-quality, affordable care for the Idaho Falls region. At the same time, they have evolved in ways that today extend well beyond our core short-stay surgical focus to include more traditional acute care services such as obstetrics, neonatology, pediatrics, and other non-surgical service lines.
We are confident these facilities will continue to grow and serve the healthcare needs of this community with the strength of Intermountain's partnership. This pending transaction is the most impactful part of our strategic review process to date and represents the vast majority of planned portfolio optimization. Our objectives in this process were to further sharpen our focus on our core short-stay surgical facility portfolio to simplify our operations, drive growth, and strengthen our balance sheet. We believe we have been successful in achieving this. To help investors evaluate the company on a comparable basis, in the supplemental financial information we posted on our investor relations website this morning, we provide key financial and non-financial metrics about this market to help illustrate the change in our business mix, assuming this transaction closes. Dave will speak to the transaction financials in greater detail shortly.
We believe this additional information will make it easier for investors to evaluate the growth profile, margin profile, and capital structure of the company following the anticipated closing of the transaction. Upon closing, we will update our forward guidance. Turning now to our second quarter results. We delivered results that were ahead of our expectations for both revenue and Adjusted EBITDA, giving us the confidence to reaffirm our full-year guidance. Net revenue was approximately $849 million, up 2.7% year-over-year. Adjusted EBITDA was approximately $125 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 14.7%. On a year-to-date basis, net revenue was approximately $1.66 billion, up 3.6%, and Adjusted EBITDA was approximately $228 million.
As we have consistently reiterated, same-facility revenue is one of the clearest indicators of the underlying performance of our platform because it captures case volume, acuity, and rate. In the second quarter, same-facility net revenue increased 5% over last year, with 4.8% related to rate, which reflects the continued benefit of our focus on higher acuity procedures. On a year-to-date basis, same-facility revenue increased 4.9%, with same-facility cases increasing 0.8% and net revenue per case increasing 4%. We performed approximately 168,000 surgical cases in the second quarter, driven by orthopedic and vascular procedures, reflecting the continued robust growth in both acuity and joint-related surgeries. Payer mix also contributed to quarterly performance. As expected, commercial mix moderated compared to the prior year period on both a quarterly and year-to-date basis, while government mix moved correspondingly higher.
This dynamic was primarily isolated to our larger surgical hospitals and was consistent with the assumption embedded in our full-year guidance. Importantly, we view this as an expected revenue mix item rather than a change in the underlying patient demand environment, and our focus remains on driving acuity, clinical quality, and appropriate reimbursement across the portfolio. Physician recruiting is another important contributor to that same facility growth profile. In the second quarter, 191 new physicians began using our facilities, bringing our year-to-date recruits to 330. The mix of new recruits continues to be broad-based across our specialties, including orthopedics, ophthalmology, GI, pain, and other service lines, and the initial revenue contribution from the 2026 cohort increased nearly 16% compared to last year's cohort.
As we have discussed in prior periods, these recruiting cohorts compound over time as physicians build volumes in our facilities. We believe our recruiting capabilities, physician relationships, and differentiated operating platform remain key contributors to sustainable growth. Beyond same-facility performance, we are pursuing growth through targeted de novo development and M&A activity. At quarter end, we had six de novo facilities under construction and an additional seven facilities in the pipeline. These projects are an important long-term growth opportunity and are anchored by high-quality health systems and physician groups in attractive markets. Our approach to M&A continues to be disciplined as we evaluate opportunities against their strategic fit, return and growth potential, and impact on our balance sheet objectives. While we maintain and continue to pursue a strong pipeline of opportunities, we have completed an immaterial amount of acquisitions year-to-date.
A significant focus this year has admittedly been on optimizing our existing portfolio, divesting assets that no longer align with our short-stay surgical strategic direction, and sharpening our focus on core growth. While we do anticipate closing additional acquisitions before year-end, we will clearly not reach our $200 million average annual M&A investment target in 2026. That said, we remain confident that our M&A strategy is appropriate given how fragmented the ASC industry remains, our unique position as the only scaled, fully independent ASC management company, and our track record of successful integrations and physician partner value creation that has and will continue to make us a partner of choice. That foundation, combined with a stronger portfolio and balance sheet, keeps us well positioned as the right opportunities emerge. Before turning the call back to Dave, I want to thank our colleagues, physicians, partners, and operators across the company.
We are excited about our growth trajectory, the value of our physician partnerships, and the significant long-term opportunity we have to expand access to high quality, high value surgical care provided in the optimal setting. The pending Idaho Falls transaction represents an important step on that journey, our first half results reinforce our confidence in our full year outlook and long-term strategy. With that, I'll turn it to Dave.
Dave? Thanks, Eric. As Eric mentioned, our second quarter net revenue was approximately $849 million, up 2.7% year-over-year.
Adjusted EBITDA was approximately $125 million compared to approximately $129 million in the prior year period and in line with our expectations. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 14.7%. For the first half of the year, net revenue was approximately $1.66 billion, up 3.6% year-over-year, Adjusted EBITDA was approximately $228 million, down 2.3% year-over-year. Year to date, Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.7%, compared to 14.5% in the prior year period. Looking at the quarter in more detail, revenue growth was driven primarily by higher acuity cases, bringing strong net revenue per case, partially offset by the anticipated increase in our government payer mix. Same-facility revenue increased 5% in the quarter, with case growth of 0.3% and net revenue per case growth of 4.8%.
Year to date, same-facility revenue has increased 4.9%, with cases increasing 0.8% and net revenue per case increasing 4%. Our commercial payer mix was approximately 49% of net revenue in the second quarter, approximately 350 basis points lower than last year, with a correspondingly higher mix of government payments driven by shifts within our larger surgical hospitals and case growth that skewed slightly toward higher government pay. Turning to expenses, salaries and wages were approximately 29.8% of revenue in the second quarter, improving sequentially from 30.5% in the first quarter, though higher than 28.5% in the prior year quarter, due primarily to the change in payer mix we've noted. Supplies were 26.7% of revenue, also improving sequentially from 27.2% last quarter, though higher than 26.0% reported in the second quarter of 2025.
Professional fees and medical-related expenses were 12.1% of revenue, improving from 12.5% sequentially and 12.4% in the prior year quarter. Other operating expenses were 6.1% of revenue, compared to 7.3% in the first quarter and 6.7% in the prior year quarter. G&A expenses were 4.3% of revenue, compared to 4.8% in the first quarter and 4.4% in the prior year quarter. Taken together, operating expenses improved meaningfully as a percentage of revenue compared to the first quarter, reflecting the expected seasonal step-up in revenue, as well as continued operating discipline. Turning back to the balance sheet and cash flow, interest payments were approximately $90 million in the second quarter, compared to approximately $81 million in the prior year quarter. On a year-to-date basis, interest payments were approximately $134 million, compared to approximately $126 million in the prior year period.
FULL TRANSCRIPT
Continue the full translated transcript in StockNow.
Log in to unlock every statement, the English original, and speaker-by-speaker history.
Log in for the full transcriptCall participants
14 people spoke on this call — only 2 are shown here.
PARTICIPANT LIST
View participant details in StockNow.
Log in to see executives and analysts, their roles, and complete speaking history.
Log in to view all participantsKeep exploring
